Privacy Statement

Introduction

Tramex Ltd. Fully respects your privacy and your rights to control your personal data. We are committed to strict adherence to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We will be clear about what we collect and why we collect it. This privacy statement explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly, and how we will use it.

This Privacy Statement sets out how Tramex Ltd. uses and processes any information that you provide to us. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how Tramex Ltd uses the personal information provided.

Why We Collect Your Personal Data
We use the personal data you provide to us so we can communicate with you, for the purposes of administration, for supplying or products and for providing our services to you.  Purposes include the following:

  • Purchasing our products online
  • Purchasing our products by phone or email
  • Delivering our products to you
  • Requesting and receiving information about our products online, by phone and by email
  • Allowing us to keep you informed on the products you use, that we supply
  • Managing customer relations
  • Resolving customer service issues 
  • Repairing our products
  • Facilitating information access requests
  • Providing status updates to you about your queries

Types of personal data we may collect

When you purchase a product or engage a service from Tramex Ltd we will collect the following information from you:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • VAT / Tax number
  • Your postal address
  • Your phone number
  • Payment information

Sharing your personal data with others

We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. We only disclose your information as authorised in this Statement. We may share your personal information with the third parties as outlined below.

If we are required by law to obtain your consent or we believe your consent appropriate in certain circumstances we will obtain your consent before we share your personal information.

Who we may share your data with & why

When you engage with us as a customer, supplier or business partner, Tramex Ltd. may disclose the personal data that you have provided to us with a third party that is a necessary relationship for Tramex Ltd to provide its services. 

For example, we collect personal data and payment information from you when you order our products, that payment information is then processed by our Global Payments platform.  Global Payments are PCI DSS security compliant. 

Tramex Ltd. uses a variety of third-party vendors to carry out services such as shipping and delivery, credit card processing, invoicing and email communications. Tramex Ltd. also utilises a network of distributors across Europe. We only share your personal data as necessary, to complete a transaction or to provide a product or service you have requested or authorised and only with third parties and distributors working on our behalf for the purposes described in this Statement. 

In this case, your personal information will be shared with these third parties or distributors but only for the purpose of performing services on behalf and under instructions of Tramex Ltd, in accordance with this Statement. 

Tramex Ltd. uses contractual and organisational measures to protect your data when utilising third parties. They include requirements that your personal data is being processed exclusively for the purposes mentioned above. If you have a specific question about these third parties please contact us using our contact details listed at the end of this statement.

What we do with your data

Your personal data is stored and processed in Tramex Ltd located at Unit F, Glencormack Business Park, Kilmacanogue, County Wicklow, Ireland and held on our third party supplier servers located in the USA in a major data centre.

No third party providers have access to your data unless detailed in this statement or specifically required by regulations and law.

How long we keep your personal data

If you are a customer, supplier or business partner we will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our product and to provide services to you and for seven years thereafter,  this is necessary to allow us conduct business and is in line with our data retention policy and in accordance with our statutory obligations. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. 

How we protect your data

We take the security of your data, and our responsibility to protect it, very seriously.  Tramex Ltd. uses a variety of technical, physical and organisational measures to protect your data.  For example we utilise access control measures, firewalls, secure servers, secure email platforms and encryption techniques.

What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us by emailing [email protected].

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data please contact [email protected] or in writing at Tramex Ltd, Unit F, Glencormack Business Park, Kilmacanogue, County Wicklow, Ireland. 

If you still believe that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Irish Data Protection Commissioners Office (www.dataprotection.ie)  and file a complaint with them.

Changes to this privacy notice

Tramex Ltd may modify or update this Statement when necessary. Please review it regularly. We will post any revisions to our website.  We will indicate at the top of the privacy notice when it was most recently updated.