Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website, http://www.tramexmeters.com (the ‘Website’).
 
This document is to inform you about how we treat your personal information and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our Website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal information in a free and informed way in the sections of the Website in which you are asked to provide personal information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. 
 
This Website is operated by Tramex Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company registration number 46308 with its registered office at Station House, Shankill, Co. Dublin, Ireland (“Tramex”, “we”, “us” or “our”). You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.
 
General Statement
 
We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect personal information about you on this Website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with high standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘DPA’).
 
Important Notice
 
Our Website offers a platform on which you can find information on our products and purchase them. 
 
The terms governing the general use of our Website are set out in our Terms of Use. By using this Website you are deemed to fully accept this Privacy Statement and our Cookies Policy. If you purchase any products from the Website, such purchase shall be subject to our Conditions of Sale.
 
Information we may collect from you
 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services or subscribing to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  2. In order to allow you to purchase products from our Website it is necessary for us to ask you for certain information that allows us to provide you with those products. This information includes your full name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, and a password. We use your username and password to authenticate your login details and permit access to services on the Website. 
  3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  4. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  5. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not personally identify any individual.
  6. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the website); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find out more in our Cookies Policy.
 
Uses made of the information
 
  1. If you volunteer your details to us, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use our Website as follows: 
a) to respond to your queries and requests;
 
b) to manage and improve our services and the Website;
 
c) allow you create and manage your user account with us;
 
d) to notify you of changes to our goods and services, the Website, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;
 
e) if you have consented, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Statement; 
 
f) if applicable, to facilitate your participation in surveys you may wish to partake; 
 
g) to understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you;
 
h) however we do not use your personal data for targeted advertising or behavioural advertising.
 
Where we store your personal data
 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
 
How long do we retain the information you provide us
 
We retain the personal information you give us for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information was obtained. The information you provide us [on registration] will be kept for as long as you are [a registered member of our service], unless you amend or delete the information. If you cancel your registration we retain your data for 3 years, unless you ask us to erase it. [You can delete any messages or comments you posted on your journal or blog at any time.] 
 
Disclosure of your information
 
Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties unless you give your prior consent, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations and/or a Court Order, to cooperate with any law enforcement agencies, to enforce this Privacy Statement or other legal rights, to protect the security of the Website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of other users. 
 
Newsletters and Updates
 
If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the Website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the "Unsubscribe" link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.
 
Updating your personal information 
 
If you want to modify or update your details at any time, you may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly. 
 
Requests regarding data supplied via this website
 
On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this Website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at sales@tramexmeters.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the Website (e.g. username, e-mail address and date of birth). We will also require your full name and residential address in the circumstances.
 
If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing and sent to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at sales@tramexmeters.com. 
 
In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the Website be deleted. 
 
Contacting Us
 
If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, including the activities of any other users of the Website, please contact us using the following information:
 
Web:                       http://www.tramexmeters.com
Email:                     sales@tramexmeters.com
Mailing Address: Tramex Ltd, Unit F Glencormack Business Park, Kilmacanogue, Co. Wicklow, Ireland
 
Changes to this Statement
 
We do update our Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.
 
This statement was last modified 8 April 2014.